English English
Static

Static (6)

Thursday, 23 July 2020 18:26

Join Our Talent Community!

Written by

Please select the department(s) which you think best suits your skills
Drag and drop files here or Browse
Please upload your current curriculum vitae / resume
By submitting your information, you acknowledge that you have read our privacy policy and consent to receive email communication from the Bimeda Group.

...
Why You?

Are you the sort of person who loves learning? Where others see obstacles, do you see opportunities to work together and find solutions? Do you love the thrill that comes from taking ownership of your work, delivering on a commitment and surpassing the expectations of your customers and colleagues?

If this sounds like you, Bimeda could be the perfect fit for your next career move.

Why Bimeda?

At Bimeda, you would be part of a team which is passionate about continuous improvement and collaboration, and which works together to find ever-better ways to delight our customers. In a dynamic, stimulating and challenging environment, members of the Bimeda team have the tools, support and learning experience needed to enhance knowledge, to grow, and to thrive. At Bimeda, we are all accountable for our work and our commitment to surpass customer expectations every day.

Around the globe, we have a variety of exciting career opportunities for people who can share our ethos. Explore our careers website to see our current vacancies and to find out more about life at Bimeda.

why bimeda
What I like most about being at Bimeda is being part of a great team that makes me want to give my best every day.
Jaqueline Arciniega, Regulatory Affairs Manager, Mexico
Monday, 13 July 2020 16:51

Privacy Statement

Written by

OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) is one of the most significant pieces of legislation affecting the way that the Bimeda Group carries out its information processing activities. The purpose of this Privacy Statement for job applicants is designed to tell you about the information we process about you during the recruitment process. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

This Privacy Statement for job applicants has been updated to ensure the Bimeda Group’s compliance with GDPR and is applicable to all the Bimeda Group’s Irish, UK and French operations and in particular the companies listed below (as amended from time to time and all relevant new companies acquired/formed by Bimeda from time to time):-

  • Bimeda Holdings Unlimited Company
  • Bimeda AMEA Limited
  • Crosscare Limited
  • Osmond Ireland on Farm Business Limited
  • Telsol Limited
  • Cross Vetpharm Group UK Limited
  • Bimeda Holdings France SAS
  • Bimeda France SAS
  • NBVC SAS
  • NBVC Finance SA
  • Octavet SAS
  • Idolab SAS

(together “Bimeda” each of the above is together referred to as “Bimeda”, "we", "us" and "our").

We are not required by law to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details of the relevant company above or Human Resources.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

We may collect the following information up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process:

  1. Your name and contact details (ie address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  2. Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history and interests;
  3. Information regarding your criminal record (only if required for the position you are applying for);
  4. Details of your referees.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Bimeda during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

We may collect this information from you, your referees (details of whom you will have provided) or from our HR agency.

WHY WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  1. to take steps to enter into a contract;
  2. for compliance with a legal obligation; and
  3. for the purposes of our legitimate interest, which is to recruit a suitable candidate for the job We use this information for the purposes of our legitimate interests only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as HR consultants and professional advisers. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with our regulators as required to comply with the law.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Your personal data will not be transferred, stored or accessed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) without your consent.

DATA SECURITY

We are committed to protecting the personal data you provide us. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of personal data under our control, Bimeda has appropriate security systems in place to safeguard the personal data we collect. Encryption is also used on where security is particularly important. All personal information regarding a job applicant may be held on computer and/or in the employee’s file. Staff will keep personal data secure against loss or misuse.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

It is important that the personal data we hold is accurate and current. Job applicants are responsible for ensuring that their personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Job applicants should contact Bimeda to make any changes to personal information, including phone numbers, names or addresses.

DATA RETENTION

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 12 (twelve) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, request to have access to it, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

In those cases where we process your information for contractual reasons, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information.

If you believe we are not using your information lawfully you can ask us to stop using it for a period of time. In some circumstances, you may have the right to ask us to erase your personal data.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie) in the case of the Irish group companies, the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) in the case of UK companies and Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés in the case of French companies www.cnil.fr/en/contact-cnil. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the relevant supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance on the contact details above.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our Privacy Statement is an evolving document and will be amended on a regular basis. Any changes to our Privacy Statement will be available to you on request.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement for job applicants, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above.

DOWNLOAD

Our Job Applicant Privacy Statement is available for download

Wednesday, 10 June 2020 15:49

Bimeda Vision, Mission and Values

Written by

Vision

To be the partner of choice for optimizing the wellbeing of the world’s animals.

Mission

As a family-owned company with over half a century’s experience in improving global animal health, we are passionate about providing our customers with efficient science-driven solutions to continuously optimise the wellbeing of animals.

Values

To succeed in our mission and vision, we are guided in our work by our Bimeda Values. Through our commitment to our Bimeda Values, we are able to continuously drive our business forward and surpass the expectations of our customers each and every day.

Our 5 Core Values

accountability icon
Accountability
collaboration icon
Collaboration
customer focus icon
Customer Focus
innovation icon
Innovation
learning icon
Learning
Wednesday, 03 June 2020 14:33

Our Story

Written by

Bimeda – Driving Excellence in Animal Health For 60 Years!

For 60 years, Bimeda colleagues have been driven by a passion for providing science-driven solutions to optimise the health and wellbeing of animals. If your next career move sees you join Bimeda, you’ll be part of a global network of over 800 colleagues who benefit from 6 decades’ of expertise in animal health, and who are committed to working together to find ever-better ways to exceed the expectations of our customers, as we develop new ways to enhance animal health, welfare and productivity.

But how did we get here? Let’s take a walk down memory lane and look at how Bimeda’s unwavering commitment to animal health has seen us grow from a small Irish enterprise, to a leading global player in the animal health industry. 

What started out in 1960 as a truly Irish enterprise, has grown over the course of six decades to become a leading global innovator, manufacturer and marketer of veterinary pharmaceuticals and animal health products.
 

In The Beginning…..

bimeda chemicalsThe original premises of Bimeda Chemicals Ltd in Phibsboro, DublinBimeda Chemicals Limited was founded on 22nd April 1960, when a group of Irish veterinary surgeons set up a company to supply Irish veterinarians with quality veterinary products. The original company motto was ‘For And By The Profession’. As the company founders were themselves veterinarians, they had unrivalled knowledge of the needs and wants of their customer base and were able to develop a highly sought product portfolio.

list of products bw1963 Advertisement from the Journal of The Veterinary Medical Association of IrelandFrom the original premises in Phibsboro, Dublin, Bimeda Chemicals Ltd manufactured a range of veterinary remedies and also distributed a variety of third party products. As the 1963 advertisement from the Journal of The Veterinary Medical Association of Ireland shows, within just a few years Bimeda had a broad and exciting portfolio of products.

Bimeda quickly gained a reputation for both quality and reliability, and successfully drove awareness of the company’s product range through regular, innovative advertising campaigns. Bimeda’s passion for marketing continues to this day and is supported by our global network of marketing colleagues.

 
previous arrowprevious arrow
next arrownext arrow
Slider
 

1973 - The Bimeda Acquisition and Expansion into the UK

In 1973 Bimeda Chemicals Limited was acquired by the current Irish owners. The family already owned Osmond & Sons (Dublin) Limited and went on to acquire Constant Chemicals Ltd in 1975. These three companies were subsequently brought together in a new location in Tallaght, Dublin. The new Tallaght facility served for many years as a multi-purpose production and warehousing unit; producing injectables, intramammaries, oral solutions, topicals and hygiene products. By this time, Bimeda had also established itself in the UK market, with a distribution base in Liverpool and a reputation for high quality products.

Expansion into Africa

With Bimeda now firmly established in both Ireland and the UK, ambitions moved towards expansion. The export business became a key strategic focus, with the East African market becoming particularly important.

Despite the challenges of both travel and communication at the time, Bimeda thrived; achieving rapid success  in East Africa which has been sustained over many decades. Today Bimeda’s AMEA (Africa, Middle East and Asia) business has a physical presence in Kenya, Zambia, Uganda, Tanzania and China, with an export division which serves the entire AMEA region.

Bimeda Kenya Team
Slider

The 1990s - Coming To North America

Throughout the late 1980s and early 1990s Bimeda continued to grow, with a strong network of distributor and contract manufacture partners helping Bimeda products to reach veterinarians and farmers all over Europe and Africa.

However, the company had ambitions beyond the European and AMEA regions and in 1991, Bimeda commenced distributing products in the USA. In 1997, an acquisition followed, giving Bimeda its first permanent base in North America. A period of rapid expansion followed, and between 1997 and 2008, Bimeda undertook 5 key acquisitions in the USA, Canada and Mexico, creating a strong R&D, manufacturing and commercial presence throughout the North American continent.

Aerial view of Bimeda facility in Le Sueur, Minnesota
Bimeda US headquarters, Oakbrook, Illinois
Bimeda facility in Irwindale, California
Slider
 

A Decade of Global Acquisitions

2010 marked the start of a new decade and a period of rapid expansion driven by both organic growth and an ambitious acquisition strategy.

Between 2010 and 2019 Bimeda acquired medicinal, nutritional, diagnostics and vaccine businesses in Kenya, Brazil, the UK, US and France, as well as acquiring the veterinary medicine portfolio of Grupo Unipharm in Central America.

  • 2011

    Aquired

    • Assia (Kenya)
    • Mogivet (Brazil)
  • 2012

    Aquired

    • Vetpharm Limited
      (UK-based exports company)
  • 2013

    Aquired

    • Telsol Limited
      (UK bolus technology)
  • 2016

    Aquired

    • ArthroDynamic Technology Inc.
      (Equine product specialist, USA)
    • NBVC (Nutrition, France)
    • Iodolab (Diagnostics, France)
  • 2019

    Aquired

    • Veterinary Medicine Portfolio of Grupo Unipharm (Central America)
    • Texas Vet Lab, Inc (USA)
      (Vaccine manufacture and diagnostics)
  • 2020

    New Identity

    • Texas Vet Lab, Inc becomes Bimeda Biologicals

During this period, Bimeda also joined Rainbow Laboratories Ltd, in establishing a raw material testing and innovation centre in Shijiazhuang, China.

2019 also saw the opening of Bimeda’s Global Innovation Centre in Dublin, Ireland, which leads our global innovation programme, in collaboration with five additional R&D laboratories in Minnesota (USA), Texas (USA), Monet Mor (Brazil), Shiazhuang (China) and Cambridge (Canada).

Slider

2020 and Beyond  

bimeda china mfgBimeda China Shijiazhuang FacilityFrom 2020, our state-of-the art sterile injectable manufacturing facility located in Shijiazhuang, China will proudly provide quality veterinary pharmaceutical products to China and the wider Asia region.

Today Bimeda employs over 800 people worldwide and has a presence in over 75 countries. Our 9 manufacturing and 6 R&D facilities all operate to the highest regulatory standards, and our global supply chain and distribution network sees our products used to enhance animal health in all major food-producing regions.

Bimeda is an organisation which will continue to grow, continue to invest in innovation and continue to be committed to finding ever-better ways to serve our customer, as we continue strive for global excellence in animal health.

If you would like to join us on our exciting journey, check out our current vacancies.

Tuesday, 02 June 2020 21:10

About Bimeda

Written by

Bimeda is a global innovator, manufacturer, marketer and distributor of veterinary pharmaceuticals and animal health products.

We have R&D, manufacturing and distribution capabilities across Europe, North America, South America, Africa, Asia and Australasia and are we are committed to providing science-driven solutions to optimise global animal health.

Bimeda products play a critical role in ensuring the health and well-being of companion animals, as well as optimising the welfare and productivity of animals which form a vital part of human food supply.

If you’d like to work together with a global community of over 800 people, who are all passionate about using their expertise to enhance the health of the world’s animals, then Bimeda could be the right fit for you.

...
Why You?

Are you the sort of person who loves learning? Where others see obstacles, do you see opportunities to work together and find solutions? Do you love the thrill that comes from taking ownership of your work, delivering on a commitment and surpassing the expectations of your customers and colleagues?

If this sounds like you, Bimeda could be the perfect fit for your next career move.

Why Bimeda?

At Bimeda, you would be part of a team which is passionate about continuous improvement and collaboration, and which works together to find ever-better ways to delight our customers. In a dynamic, stimulating and challenging environment, members of the Bimeda team have the tools, support and learning experience needed to enhance knowledge, to grow, and to thrive. At Bimeda, we are all accountable for our work and our commitment to surpass customer expectations every day.

Around the globe, we have a variety of exciting career opportunities for people who can share our ethos. Explore our careers website to see our current vacancies and to find out more about life at Bimeda.

why bimeda
GET TO
KNOW US
Slider